CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B86972

Mr. Alex Romero, Jr.
A.F. Romero & Co., Inc.
477 Cesar Chavez Blvd.
P.O. Box 989
Calexico, CA 92231

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of relays from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Romero:

In your letter dated June 19, 1997, on behalf of Aromat Corporation, you requested a ruling on the status of relays from Mexico under the NAFTA.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the items in question are electrical relays which are assembled in Mexico using components from Japan. You indicate that the various plastic molded components, which are currently from Japan, will be made in the U.S. beginning in the Fall of 1997.

The applicable tariff provision for the electrical relays will be 8536.41.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for electrical relays, for a voltage not exceeding 60 V. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Based on the fact that the plastic molded components will be sourced in the U.S., each of the non-originating materials used to make the relays will satisfy the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/85.120. The relays will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division